Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2017 Results (including Old English)

| Print |

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr James Andrews MFH and Mr Tim Coulson MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Chairman (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 2, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Droitwich (North Cotswold Droitwich 14-Royalty 13); 3, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Dragon (North Cotswold Droitwich 14-Royalty 13); R, Old Berkshire Bentley (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Bootlace 13).

Unentered Couple:- 1, Heythrop Ransack & Rancher (VWH Steptoe 13-Raspberry 11); 2, Dulverton West Penfold & Penguin (North Cotswold Carbine 12-Perfect 13); 3, VWH Craftsman (Duke of Beaufort's Starter 14-Crackle 14) & Paragon (Dealer 13-Puzzle 13); R, North Cotswold Draycot (VWH Smasher 14-Dreamy 14) & Greenwood (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Grammar 14).

Horse and Hound Challenge Cup, Unentered Champion:- Heythrop Ransack; Reserve, North Cotswold Draycot.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Granite & Griffin 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); 2, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Mandate & Mascot 15 (Heythrop Magnum 11-Habit 12); 3, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bomber 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Doris 13) & Dover 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Doynton 09-Damage 10); R, Thurlow Dandy & Democrat 15 (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Stena 11).

Two Couple:- 1, VWH Crackshot 14 (Rancher 09-Chalice 11),  Fielding 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Puppet 13), Folklore 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13) & Latimer 16 (Bicester with Whaddon Chase Ranter 11-Gabby 11); 2, North Cotswold Dentist, Denton, Devon 15, (Capetown 12-Destiny 12) & Rallywood 16 (VWH Saxon 12-Raindrop 13); 3, Grove & Rufford Broker 15 (Bellman 13-Posy 12), Safeguard, Sailor & Saxon 16 (Stilton 14-Splendid 12), R, Cottesmore Benson, Bentley 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12), Moleskin & Monarch 15 (Hurworth Monarch 09-Balmy 12).

Stallion Hounds:-1, Duke of Beaufort's Radar 15 (Boatman 13-Rapture 12); 2, North Cotswold Denton 15 (Capetown 12-Destiny 12); 3, VWH Crackshot 14 (Rancher 09-Chalice 11); R, North Cotswold Gripton 13 (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10).

Doghound Champion:- NORTH COTSWOLD RALLYWOOD 16; Reserve, Duke of Beaufort's Radar 15.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Ian Farquhar MFH & Mr Edward Knowles MFH )

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Crawley & Horsham Celery (South Shropshire Celtic 14-Rapid 12); 2,Old Berkshire Garnet (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Garter 12); 3, Surrey Union Cautious (VWH Scoundrel 14-Galaxy 14), R, Essex & Suffolk Moonshine (Hurworth Monarch 09-Stencil 12).

Unentered Couple:- 1, Heythrop Racket (VWH Steptoe 13-Raspberry 11) & Stella (VWH Steptoe 13-Starburst 11); 2, VWH Hasty & Haughty (Statesman 13-Happy 13); 3, North Cotswold Songbird (Greenwich 13-Sometime 14) & Drastic (VWH Smasher 14-Dreamy 14); R, Dulverton West Surplus & Suzie (VWH Sultan 11-Pencil 13).

Horse & Hound Challenge Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- North Cotswold Songbird; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Glitter (Quorn Gizmo 10-Maizey 12).

Couple Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Graceful & Gretel 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); 2, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bounty 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Doris 13) & Delter 16 (Grove & Rufford Dunster 12-Gauntlet 13); 3, Surrey Union Stardust 16 (VWH Steptoe 13-Smitten 12) & Starlight 16 (VWH Statesman 13-Sultry 11); R, Albrighton & Woodland Halfpenny & Hasty 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Hadrian 10-Albrighton Woodland Sandal 12).

Two Couple:- 1, Grove & Rufford Dazzle 16 (Curre & Llangibby Lancer 14-Dumpling 12) Ludo, Lupin & Lusty 16 (Curre & Llangibby Lancer 14-Breakfast 11); 2, North Cotswold Bandbox 16 (Grimsby 10-Ballad 13), Diligent 16 (Bolton 13-Deborah 12), Rainfall 16 (Grove & Rufford Magnum 12-Raven 13) & Rainstorm 16 ( VWH Saxon 12-Raindrop 13); 3, VWH Footloose, Fortune 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13), Fortress & Foolscap 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Puzzle 13); R, Dulverton West Graceful, Grapefruit, Gretel 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13), & Havoc 14 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10-Petal 10).

Brood Bitch:- 1, VWH Pumpkin 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10); 2, North Cotswold Doeskin 14 (Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Galahad 10-Dowager 10); 3, Heythrop Harriet 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Halifax 06-Stylish 08); R, VWH Scilla 14 (Beaumont 10-Summer 11).

Bitch Champion:- VWH FOOTLOOSE 16; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Lusty 16.

OLD ENGLISH  (Judges: Mr. John Lockwood MFH & Mr Charles Clark MFH)

DOG HOUNDS

Unentered:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Chairman (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Shifter (Warwickshire Shaver 13-Grateful 12); 3, York & Ainsty South Tailor (Limerick County Taser 11-Prophet 14); R, Warwickshire Hardwick (Belvoir Salver 12-Hazy 11).

Best Couple:- 1, Hurworth Teacher & Tempter 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 2, Warwickshire Hotspur 16 (Brocklesby Governor 11-Hazard 12) & Shutford 15 (Woolham 08-Shatter 13); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Rambo & Rasper 16 (Mostyn 13-Racy 11); R, Percy Spender & Spokesman 16 (Gamble 10-Speedwell 08).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Dangar 14 (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10); 2, York & Ainsty South Pelham 15 (Landmark 13-Peanut 12); 3, Percy Porter 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); R, Brocklesby Luther 12 (Polestar 08-Lullaby 05).

Dog Champion:- SIR WATKIN WILLIAMS-WYNN'S CHAMPION 15 (Domino 11-Christmas 13); Reserve Hurworth Tempter 14.

BITCHES

Unentered:- 1, York & Ainsty South Tasty (Landmark 13-Tartan 14); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Charity (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 3, Percy Liffin (Holderness Landscape 12-Lightning 12); R, Warwickshire Hazel (Belvoir Salver 12-Hazy 11).

Best Couple:- 1, Warwickshire Luxury 16 (Walton 11-Lullaby 10) & Prudent 16 (Belvoir Principal 07-Waxwing 11); 2, Percy Alibi 13 (Spitfire 08-Alaska 11) & Liberty 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnett 08); 3, York & Ainsty South Copper & Countess 16 (Hurworth Corporal 13-Taboo 14); R, Brocklesby Cactus & Canvas 16 (Hurworth Corporal 13-Gargle 13).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Drastic 14 (Flint & Denbigh Driver 09-Racket 11); 2, Percy Pocket 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Drizzle 14 (Flint & Denbigh Driver 09-Racket 11); R, York & Ainsty South Taboo 14 (Limerick County Taser 11-Saucy 09).

Bitch Champion:- HURWORTH TENDRIL 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); Reserve, York & Ainsty South Tasty.