Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2014 Results (including Old English)

| Print |

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr Antony Sandeman & Mr Rory Innes MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Royal Artillery Buster (North Cotswold Bodmin 10-Wilton Gosling 10); 2, East Kent with West Street Suspect (South & West Wilts Standard 08-East Kent Gumption 11); 3, Essex & Suffolk Magnum (Heythrop Matlock 11-Halo 11).

Unentered Couples:- 1, Grove & Rufford Stilton & Strongbow (Heythrop Stormer 08-Breakfast 11) ; 2, Duke of Beaufort's Folkstone & Fontwell (Foreman 12-Startle 11); 3, North Cotswold Dorchester (Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Galahad 10-Dowager 10) & Droitwich (Growler 11 & Drowsy 10).

Horse and Hound Cup, Unentered Champion:- Grove & Rufford Stilton; Reserve, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Brimstone (Farmer 11-Bravery 10).

Couples Restricted:- 1, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Halifax & Harlech 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10- Policy 10); 2, Cottesmore Barber 12 (Galahad 10-Bargain 07) & Hamish 12 (Barty 07-Hazel 08); 3, Grove & Rufford Bellman & Bellstone 13 (VWH Bellman 06-Quorn Paris 07).

Two Couples:- 1, Duke of Beaufort's Boatman, Boris, Bowler 13 (Harrington 10-Bobcat 07), & Belvoir 13 (VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08); 2, Grove & Rufford Magnum, Mallard, Malvern & Matlock 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); 3, North Cotswold Bodmin 10 (Duke of Beaufort's Galahad 05-Bootlace 07), Greatcoat, Greenwich & Gripton 13 (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10).

Stallion hounds:-1, North Cotswold Caliph 12 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Caroline 08); 2, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Farmer 11 (Duke of Beaufort’s Farrier 07-Dowry 07); 3, Grove & Rufford Magnum 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09).

Doghound Champion:- VWH Steptoe 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); Reserve, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Harlech 13.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Alastair Jackson & Mr Andrew Sallis MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, East Kent with West Street Satin (South & West Wilts Standard 08-East Kent Gaiety 10); 2, Kimblewick Nutmeg (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & South Berks Hoover 07-Nickel 10); 3, Fernie Gaiety (North Cotswold Grimsby 10-Breezy 09).

Unentered Couples:- 1, East Kent with West Street Sable & Satin (South & West Wilts Standard 08-Gaiety 10); 2, Duke of Beaufort's Folly & Forage (Foreman 12-Startle 11), 3, VWH Niggle (Sultan 11-Nectar 11) & Rural (Salisbury 08-Ruby 07).

Horse & Hound Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- North Cotswold Grapevine (Bodmin 10-Gradual 11); Reserve, East Kent with West Street Satin.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Hamper & Hasty 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10-Policy 10); 2, Grove & Rufford Duchess 12 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Dazzle 10) & Maizey 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); 3, Fernie Gosling 12 (Duke of Beaufort's Gaddesby 07-Piccolo 08) & Statue 11 (Heythrop Statesman 08-Watchful 08)

Two Couples:- 1, VWH Pudding, Pumpkin & Puzzle 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10) & Strawberry 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); 2, North Cotswold Rachel, Raindrop, Rattle & Raven 13 (Bodmin 10-Heythrop Rainbow 11); 3, Duke of Beaufort's Bedtime, Beehive, Beetle  13 (VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08), & Ripple 13 (Riley 09-Handcuff 10)

Brood Bitch:- 1, Grove & Rufford Speckle 12 (Puckeridge Smuggler 09-Magpie 08); 2, Duke of Beaufort's Stylish 11 (Heythrop Striker 08-Gannet 08); 3, West Norfolk Gaslight 12 (Duke of Beaufort’s Galahad 05-Gutsy 08).

Bitch Champion:- North Cotswold Grapevine (Unenetered); Reserve, Duke of Beaufort's Bedtime 13.

OLD ENGLISH (Judges: Mr Richard Sumner & Mr Oliver Hill)

DOG HOUNDS

Unetered:- 1, Percy Porick (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); 2, Hurworth Teacher (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 3, Sir W.W. Wynn's Dangar (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10).

Best Couple:- 1, York & Ainsty(South) Lancer & Landmark 13 (Hurworth Landseer 08-Tealeaf 11); 2, Holderness Woolem & Workman 13 (Percy Woolem 09-Potion 10); 3, Thurlow Templar & Tenant 13 (Warwickshire Tetrarch 08-Their Powder 09).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Percy Alnwick 11 (Holderness Albion 07-Pocket 06); 2, Percy Clinker 12 (Spitfire 08-Clinic 08); 3, Hurworth Spitfire 12 (Percy Spitfire 08-Ruby 07).

Dog Champion:- Percy Alnwick 11; Reserve, Brocklesby Ruler 11 (Pointer 08-Ruin 07)

BITCHES

Unetered:- 1, Sir W.W. Wynn's Buckle (Dodger 11-Budget 09); 2, Percy Alias (Woolem 09-Alaska 11); 3, Hurworth Tendril (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10).

Best Couple:- 1, Percy Lightening & Litmus 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnet 08); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut & Pester 12 (Peeler 07-Shamrock 08); 3, Brocklesby Rubic & Rummy 13 (Hurworth Rural 07-Gaynor 07).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Percy Alaska 11 (Holderness Albion 07-Pocket 06); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut 12 (Peeler 07-Shamrock 08); 3, Warwickshire Hazy 11 (Sir W.W. Wynn's Halifax 04-Woeful 08).

Bitch Champion:- Percy Alaska 11; Reserve, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut 12