MFHA - (Masters of Foxhounds Association)

Online Stud Book

puckeridge

The online studbook is available to members of the MFHA and others, from all countries, who are involved in the breeding of stud book foxhounds. Apply to the MFHA for access with this form.

Hunt Staff Benefit Society

red coat

The Hunt Staff Benefit Society (HSBS) provides personal pension schemes specifically for hunt staff. Find out more about how to join the HSBS, or how to support the HSBS through various Fund Raising initiatives.

Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2014 Results (including Old English)

| Print | E-mail

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr Antony Sandeman & Mr Rory Innes MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Royal Artillery Buster (North Cotswold Bodmin 10-Wilton Gosling 10); 2, East Kent with West Street Suspect (South & West Wilts Standard 08-East Kent Gumption 11); 3, Essex & Suffolk Magnum (Heythrop Matlock 11-Halo 11).

Unentered Couples:- 1, Grove & Rufford Stilton & Strongbow (Heythrop Stormer 08-Breakfast 11) ; 2, Duke of Beaufort's Folkstone & Fontwell (Foreman 12-Startle 11); 3, North Cotswold Dorchester (Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Galahad 10-Dowager 10) & Droitwich (Growler 11 & Drowsy 10).

Horse and Hound Cup, Unentered Champion:- Grove & Rufford Stilton; Reserve, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Brimstone (Farmer 11-Bravery 10).

Couples Restricted:- 1, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Halifax & Harlech 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10- Policy 10); 2, Cottesmore Barber 12 (Galahad 10-Bargain 07) & Hamish 12 (Barty 07-Hazel 08); 3, Grove & Rufford Bellman & Bellstone 13 (VWH Bellman 06-Quorn Paris 07).

Two Couples:- 1, Duke of Beaufort's Boatman, Boris, Bowler 13 (Harrington 10-Bobcat 07), & Belvoir 13 (VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08); 2, Grove & Rufford Magnum, Mallard, Malvern & Matlock 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); 3, North Cotswold Bodmin 10 (Duke of Beaufort's Galahad 05-Bootlace 07), Greatcoat, Greenwich & Gripton 13 (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10).

Stallion hounds:-1, North Cotswold Caliph 12 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Caroline 08); 2, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Farmer 11 (Duke of Beaufort’s Farrier 07-Dowry 07); 3, Grove & Rufford Magnum 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09).

Doghound Champion:- VWH Steptoe 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); Reserve, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Harlech 13.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Alastair Jackson & Mr Andrew Sallis MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, East Kent with West Street Satin (South & West Wilts Standard 08-East Kent Gaiety 10); 2, Kimblewick Nutmeg (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & South Berks Hoover 07-Nickel 10); 3, Fernie Gaiety (North Cotswold Grimsby 10-Breezy 09).

Unentered Couples:- 1, East Kent with West Street Sable & Satin (South & West Wilts Standard 08-Gaiety 10); 2, Duke of Beaufort's Folly & Forage (Foreman 12-Startle 11), 3, VWH Niggle (Sultan 11-Nectar 11) & Rural (Salisbury 08-Ruby 07).

Horse & Hound Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- North Cotswold Grapevine (Bodmin 10-Gradual 11); Reserve, East Kent with West Street Satin.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Hamper & Hasty 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10-Policy 10); 2, Grove & Rufford Duchess 12 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Dazzle 10) & Maizey 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); 3, Fernie Gosling 12 (Duke of Beaufort's Gaddesby 07-Piccolo 08) & Statue 11 (Heythrop Statesman 08-Watchful 08)

Two Couples:- 1, VWH Pudding, Pumpkin & Puzzle 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10) & Strawberry 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); 2, North Cotswold Rachel, Raindrop, Rattle & Raven 13 (Bodmin 10-Heythrop Rainbow 11); 3, Duke of Beaufort's Bedtime, Beehive, Beetle  13 (VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08), & Ripple 13 (Riley 09-Handcuff 10)

Brood Bitch:- 1, Grove & Rufford Speckle 12 (Puckeridge Smuggler 09-Magpie 08); 2, Duke of Beaufort's Stylish 11 (Heythrop Striker 08-Gannet 08); 3, West Norfolk Gaslight 12 (Duke of Beaufort’s Galahad 05-Gutsy 08).

Bitch Champion:- North Cotswold Grapevine (Unenetered); Reserve, Duke of Beaufort's Bedtime 13.

OLD ENGLISH (Judges: Mr Richard Sumner & Mr Oliver Hill)

DOG HOUNDS

Unetered:- 1, Percy Porick (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); 2, Hurworth Teacher (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 3, Sir W.W. Wynn's Dangar (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10).

Best Couple:- 1, York & Ainsty(South) Lancer & Landmark 13 (Hurworth Landseer 08-Tealeaf 11); 2, Holderness Woolem & Workman 13 (Percy Woolem 09-Potion 10); 3, Thurlow Templar & Tenant 13 (Warwickshire Tetrarch 08-Their Powder 09).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Percy Alnwick 11 (Holderness Albion 07-Pocket 06); 2, Percy Clinker 12 (Spitfire 08-Clinic 08); 3, Hurworth Spitfire 12 (Percy Spitfire 08-Ruby 07).

Dog Champion:- Percy Alnwick 11; Reserve, Brocklesby Ruler 11 (Pointer 08-Ruin 07)

BITCHES

Unetered:- 1, Sir W.W. Wynn's Buckle (Dodger 11-Budget 09); 2, Percy Alias (Woolem 09-Alaska 11); 3, Hurworth Tendril (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10).

Best Couple:- 1, Percy Lightening & Litmus 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnet 08); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut & Pester 12 (Peeler 07-Shamrock 08); 3, Brocklesby Rubic & Rummy 13 (Hurworth Rural 07-Gaynor 07).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Percy Alaska 11 (Holderness Albion 07-Pocket 06); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut 12 (Peeler 07-Shamrock 08); 3, Warwickshire Hazy 11 (Sir W.W. Wynn's Halifax 04-Woeful 08).

Bitch Champion:- Percy Alaska 11; Reserve, York & Ainsty (South) Peanut 12