Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2013 Results

| Print |

RESULTS - PETERBOROUGH ROYAL FOXHOUND SHOW 2013

 

DOGHOUNDS (Judges Mr. Richard Tyacke MFH & Mr. Robin Vestey MFH):

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Vine & Craven Pagan (VWH Ptarmigan 10-Countess 09); 2, East Kent with West Street Denman (Duncombe 09-Geisha 11); 3, Fernie Dresden (Bailiff 09-Drama 09).

Unentered Couples:- 1, VWH Dealer (Smokey 09-Destiny 09) & Steptoe (Student 09-Smiler 09); 2, North Cotswold Greenwich & Gripton (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10); 3, Duke of Beaufort’s Belvoir (VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08) & Boatman (Harrington 10-Bobcat 07).

Horse and Hound Cup, Unentered Champion:- Bicester with Whaddon Chase Harlech (Duke of Beaufort’s Harrington 10-Policy 10); Reserve, VWH Steptoe.

Couples Restricted:- 1, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Ragtime & Rambler 12 (VWH Aztec-06 Ruthless 10; 2, West Norfolk Gallant 12 (Duke of Beaufort’s Galahad 05-Gondola 08) & Striker 11 (Heythrop Striker 08-Gooseberry 08); 3, Vine & Craven Bacchus & Badger 12 (VWH Rancher 09-Bangle 08).

Two Couples:- 1, North Cotswold Caliph, Capetown & Carbine 12 (Heythrop Stormer-08 Caroline 08), & Grimsby 10 (Duke of Beaufort’s Gaddesby 07-Gracie 07); 2, Duke of Beaufort’s Rambler 12 (VWH Rancher 09-Footloose 09), Saddler, Saladin & Sampson 12 (VWH Salisbury-08 Galaxy 08); 3, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante & Dracula 11 (Duke of Beaufort’s Halifax 06-North Cotswold Doughnut 08), Ragtime & Rambler 12 (VWH Aztec 06-Ruthless 10).

Stallion hounds:-1, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11 (Duke of Beaufort’s Halifax 06-North Cotswold Doughnut 08); 2, North Cotswold Bodmin 10 (Duke of Beaufort’s Galahad 05-Bootlace 07; 3, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Blazer 10 (Cottesmore Baptist 07-Ripple 08).

Doghound Champion:- East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11; Reserve, Duke of Beaufort’s Sampson 12.

BITCHES ( Judges: Mr Nigel Peel MFH & Mr Charles Carter MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Bunting (VWH Student 09-North Cotswold Backchat 10); 2, South Shropshire Cactus (Spitfire 10-Cantaloupe 09); 3, Kimblewick Planet (North Herefordshire Planet 10-Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & South Berks Gorgeous 06).

Unentered Couples:- 1, VWH Pumpkin (Student 09-Puffin 10) & Strawberry (Student 09-Smiler 09); 2, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Hasty & Hazel (Duke of Beaufort’s Harrington 10-Policy 10), 3, Duke of Beaufort’s Bedtime & Beetle(VWH Beaumont 10-Goblet 08)

Horse & Hound Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- Duke of Beaufort’s Bedtime; Reserve, VWH Pumpkin.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Pampas & Parable 12 (Heythrop Partner 09-Gossip 08); 2, East Kent with West Street Gullible & Gumption 11 (Duke of Beaufort’s Gaddesby 07-Plucky 07); 3, Kimblewick Fergy & Frolic 11 (VWH Salisbury 08-Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & South Berks Fancy 09)

Two Couples:- 1, Duke of Beaufort’s Goddess 11 (Gaddesby 07-Goldfinch 06), Rapture 12 (VWH Rancher 09-Footloose 09), Salary 12 (VWH Salisbury 08-Galaxy 08) & Sarah 12 (VWH Salisbury 08-Gannet 08); 2, VWH Damask 12 (Sandown 08-Darling 07), Sanguine 12 (Rancher 09-Sapphire 08), Subtle & Summer 11 (Rustic 07-Satin 08); 3, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Padlock, Pampas & Parable 12 (Heythrop Partner 09-Gossip 08), & Startle 11 (Heythrop Striker 08-Roamer 08)

Brood Bitch:- 1, Duke of Beaufort’s Harness 10 (Galahad 05-Hannah 06); 2, Bicester with Whaddon Chase Policy 10 (Heythrop Porridge 06-Dowry 07); 3, VWH Beeswax 10 (Duke of Beaufort’s Gambler 04-Beatnik 05).

Bitch Champion:- Duke of Beaufort’s Rapture 12; Reserve, VWH Subtle 11.